8, Castle Road, SS7 2AY
8 Castle Road is a 207 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £570,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £570,000 2.4% 0.3% Dec 2004 £390,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,753 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,160 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £570,000 £2,754 £654,111 £3,160 Dec 2004 £390,000 £1,884 £742,802 £3,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £654,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £789,000 and £1,081,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 8 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 207 sqm (2,228 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.