6, Matchless Close, NN5 6YE
6 Matchless Close is a 57 m² terraced home in Northampton. It sold for £205,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £205,000 6.1% 4.4% Nov 2012 £125,000 3.3% 0.9% Aug 2002 £89,500 15.5% 13.8% Dec 2000 £71,000 12.1% 10.4% Aug 1997 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Matchless Close.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,119 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £205,000 £3,596 £234,778 £4,119 Nov 2012 £125,000 £2,193 £222,481 £3,903 Aug 2002 £89,500 £1,570 £214,386 £3,761 Dec 2000 £71,000 £1,246 £228,198 £4,003 Aug 1997 £48,500 £851 £217,415 £3,814 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,970 and £3,790 per square metre (£275 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Matchless Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Matchless Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: