28, Border Road, CH60 2TY
28 Border Road is a 88 m² detached home in Heswall. It sold for £360,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £360,000 1.7% -0.4% Feb 2006 £277,500 15.0% 13.3% Sep 1999 £113,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Border Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,943 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £360,000 £4,091 £434,991 £4,943 Feb 2006 £277,500 £3,153 £461,572 £5,245 Sep 1999 £113,000 £1,284 £447,317 £5,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 408 square metres (4,392 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Border Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Border Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 APP/21/01600
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Border Road, Barnston, Wirral,
- Description:
- (Amended) Demolition of existing rear conservatory, and erection of a single storey rear extension; erection of a porch ; hip to gable roof alteration to the front and seeking to increase the ridgeheight of an existing (side) gable to facilitate a loft conversion ; erection of a rear dormer window
- Summary:
- 29 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.