17, Mill Street, WF17 9AX
17 Mill Street is a 52 m² terraced home in Birstall. It sold for £73,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £73,000 0.3% -1.8% Jul 2004 £70,000 19.7% 18.1% Nov 1998 £25,250 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,403 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,797 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £73,000 £1,404 £93,431 £1,797 Jul 2004 £70,000 £1,346 £143,291 £2,756 Nov 1998 £25,250 £486 £112,383 £2,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birstall are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,680 per square metre (£181 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Mill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Mill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.