44, Lyon Meade, HA7 1JA
44 Lyon Meade is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Canons Park. It sold for £705,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £705,000 4.0% 2.4% Jan 2014 £530,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Lyon Meade.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,731 per square metre (£532 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,967 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £705,000 £5,732 £733,922 £5,967 Jan 2014 £530,000 £4,309 £766,180 £6,229 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £733,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canons Park are now selling for between £5,530 and £7,050 per square metre (£513 and £654 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £680,000 and £867,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Lyon Meade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Lyon Meade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E