Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £165,000 Leasehold 0.7% -1.3%
Dec 2006 £149,000 Freehold 9.7% 7.3%
Feb 2003 £105,000 Leasehold 14.7% 13.0%
Jul 1998 £56,000 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Luck Lane.

Floorplan 56
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,422 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,711 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £165,000 £1,422 £198,426 £1,711
Dec 2006 £149,000 £1,284 £212,693 £1,834
Feb 2003 £105,000 £905 £341,068 £2,940
Jul 1998 £56,000 £483 £237,913 £2,051

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,350 per square metre (£139 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 56 Luck Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/12/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Luck Lane.

Photos for 56 Luck Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC: