157, Crabtree, PE4 7EJ
157 Crabtree is a 94 m² terraced home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £141,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £141,000 * 6.5% 4.8% Sep 2011 £77,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 157, Crabtree.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,852 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £141,000 £1,500 £174,104 £1,852 Sep 2011 £77,000 £819 £151,238 £1,609 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB139037
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 157 Crabtree, Paston, Peterborough
- Owner
-
JHMT ESTATES LTD
(Company reference number: 12698272)
Proprietor address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU
Price paid on title: £141,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 May 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 157 Crabtree. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/01/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 157 Crabtree.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975