107, Gordon Street, WN7 1RU
107 Gordon Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Leigh. It sold for £75,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £75,000 * 0.8% -1.3% Jan 2005 £66,125 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 107, Gordon Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,056 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £75,000 £1,056 £96,774 £1,363 Jan 2005 £66,125 £931 £153,665 £2,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,380 per square metre (£130 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM666818
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 107 Gordon Street, Leigh
- Owner
-
STRIPEY ZEBRA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13064087)
Proprietor address: 107 Gordon Street, Leigh WN7 1RU, 2nd Floor, Refuge House, 33-37 Watergate Row South, Chester CH1 2LE
Price paid on title: £75,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 May 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 107 Gordon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 107 Gordon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: