981, Manchester Road, HD7 5LS
981 Manchester Road is a 182 m² detached home in Linthwaite. It sold for £290,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £290,000 2.9% 1.3% Apr 2012 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 981, Manchester Road.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,593 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,866 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £290,000 £1,593 £339,608 £1,866 Apr 2012 £225,000 £1,236 £360,348 £1,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linthwaite are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,120 per square metre (£188 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 981 Manchester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 981 Manchester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 267 sqm (2,874 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: