1, Redbrook Avenue, CF83 8DB
1 Redbrook Avenue is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Bedwas. It sold for £44,000 in Mar 1999.
- Sale history
-
£44,000 on Mar 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Redbrook Avenue.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £505 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Mar 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,353 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1999 £44,000 £506 £204,752 £2,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedwas are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,250 per square metre (£195 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Redbrook Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Redbrook Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.