4, Granary Close, N9 8PL
4 Granary Close is a 43 m² flat in Edmonton Green. It sold for £200,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £200,000 * 3.3% 1.1% May 2004 £115,000 19.1% 17.2% Oct 2001 £74,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,651 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,961 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £200,000 £4,651 £213,339 £4,961 May 2004 £115,000 £2,674 £267,280 £6,216 Oct 2001 £74,000 £1,721 £244,988 £5,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edmonton Green are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,420 per square metre (£404 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EGL216227
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 4 Granary Close, London and parking space No 35
- Owner
-
I-SHIV PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10724521)
Proprietor address: 31 Wynchgate, London N14 6RP
Price paid on title: £200,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Aug 2021
- Summary:
- 31 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area: