Brookside Cottage, LD1 5TL
Brookside Cottage is a 128 m² terraced home in Llandrindod Wells. It sold for £197,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £197,000 1.2% -0.7% Nov 2008 £170,000 18.4% 15.9% Oct 2000 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,539 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £197,000 £1,539 £242,711 £1,896 Nov 2008 £170,000 £1,328 £291,937 £2,281 Oct 2000 £43,500 £340 £169,856 £1,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llandrindod Wells are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,820 per square metre (£160 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brookside Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for Brookside Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.