62, Duchess Place, CH2 2JL
62 Duchess Place is a 85 m² flat in Chester. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £180,000 * 1.5% -0.0% Apr 2017 £170,000 1.3% -0.2% Aug 2012 £160,000 -2.0% -4.7% Feb 2007 £179,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,117 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,345 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £180,000 £2,118 £199,324 £2,345 Apr 2017 £170,000 £2,000 £205,361 £2,416 Aug 2012 £160,000 £1,882 £216,797 £2,551 Feb 2007 £179,000 £2,106 £202,261 £2,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- CH493977
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 62 Duchess Place, Chester and parking space
- Owner
-
CDGC PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12815520)
Proprietor address: The Old Mill, Nercwys Road, Nercwys, Mold CH7 4ED
Price paid on title: £180,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jul 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 62 Duchess Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Duchess Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: