9a, High Street, CF37 1QJ
9a High Street is a 54 m² flat in Pontypridd. It sold for £255,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £255,000 * Leasehold 191.4% 185.1% Jul 2020 £95,000 * Leasehold -5.6% -7.6% Nov 2004 £235,000 Freehold 28.3% 26.2% Jan 2001 £90,000 Freehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,722 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,457 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £255,000 £4,722 £294,698 £5,457 Jul 2020 £95,000 £1,759 £114,771 £2,125 Nov 2004 £235,000 £4,352 £390,008 £7,222 Jan 2001 £90,000 £1,667 £348,388 £6,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- CYM805371
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 9a High Street, Pontypridd
- Owner
-
JAMES EDWARDS DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09890293)
Proprietor address: Edwards House, 36a Talbot Road, Talbot Green, Pontyclun CF72 8AF
Price paid on title: £95,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Aug 2020
- Title number
- CYM825116
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 9a High Street, Pontypridd
- Owner
-
JAMES EDWARDS DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09890293)