103, Colin Road, LU2 7RU
103 Colin Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £236,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £236,000 * 6.2% 4.1% Jul 1995 £49,350 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 103, Colin Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,484 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,722 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £236,000 £2,484 £258,552 £2,722 Jul 1995 £49,350 £519 £321,725 £3,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD183278
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 103 Colin Road, Luton
- Owner
-
HASBILALSUM LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13308167)
Proprietor address: 5 Nickleby Way, Fairfield, Hitchin SG5 4FJ
Price paid on title: £236,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Aug 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 103 Colin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 103 Colin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.