21, Whitethorn, AL7 3EX
21 Whitethorn is a 89 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £360,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £360,000 * 6.1% 4.3% Dec 2010 £195,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Whitethorn.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,044 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,256 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £360,000 £4,045 £378,765 £4,256 Dec 2010 £195,000 £2,191 £375,702 £4,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD150284
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Whitethorn, Welwyn Garden City
- Owner
-
WELWYN HATFIELD BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: The Campus, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6AE
Price paid on title: £360,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 May 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Whitethorn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Whitethorn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 18 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: