33, Birch Close, RM7 8ES
33 Birch Close is a 95 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £390,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £390,000 4.4% 2.3% Sep 2005 £199,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Birch Close.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,105 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,562 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £390,000 £4,105 £433,412 £4,562 Sep 2005 £199,000 £2,095 £434,578 £4,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £509,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Birch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Birch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.