8, Fonthill Place, CF11 8HD
8 Fonthill Place is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Canton. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £175,000 4.5% 2.4% Apr 2002 £75,000 10.1% 8.4% Aug 1997 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Fonthill Place.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,070 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £175,000 £3,070 £203,531 £3,571 Apr 2002 £75,000 £1,316 £245,434 £4,306 Aug 1997 £47,500 £833 £306,781 £5,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Fonthill Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Fonthill Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.