21, Castle Street, SA3 4BH
21 Castle Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Mumbles. It sold for £274,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £274,000 4.5% 2.9% Aug 2012 £187,500 0.8% -1.8% Jun 2005 £176,500 16.1% 14.3% Dec 1996 £49,500 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,914 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,367 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £274,000 £2,915 £316,474 £3,367 Aug 2012 £187,500 £1,995 £273,520 £2,910 Jun 2005 £176,500 £1,878 £275,601 £2,932 Dec 1996 £49,500 £527 £238,096 £2,533 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.