53, Ashurst Way, BN16 1AQ
53 Ashurst Way is a 57 m² semi-detached home in East Preston. It sold for £280,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £280,000 6.2% 4.5% Apr 2012 £162,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Ashurst Way.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,912 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,344 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £280,000 £4,912 £304,616 £5,344 Apr 2012 £162,500 £2,851 £272,504 £4,781 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Preston are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,320 per square metre (£355 and £494 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Ashurst Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 53 Ashurst Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: