6, Pant Street, CF32 8DY
6 Pant Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Pontycymer. It sold for £115,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £115,000 4.2% 2.2% Jun 2009 £69,950 -26.9% -28.0% Oct 2008 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,223 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,549 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £115,000 £1,223 £145,645 £1,549 Jun 2009 £69,950 £744 £136,946 £1,457 Oct 2008 £85,000 £904 £158,384 £1,685 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontycymer are now selling for between £1,080 and £1,830 per square metre (£100 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Pant Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Pant Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: