6, Station Street, CF34 9AL
6 Station Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Maesteg. It sold for £110,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £110,000 4.3% 2.4% Jun 2015 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,341 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,569 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £110,000 £1,341 £128,623 £1,569 Jun 2015 £85,000 £1,037 £139,892 £1,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maesteg are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,010 per square metre (£125 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Station Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/12/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Station Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: