59, Fairfield Rise, CF61 2XT
59 Fairfield Rise is a 111 m² terraced home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £156,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £156,000 * 2.8% 0.7% Apr 2004 £95,950 14.4% 12.8% Dec 1999 £54,000 1.9% -0.1% Sep 1995 £49,750 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Fairfield Rise.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,405 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,802 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £156,000 £1,405 £200,006 £1,802 Apr 2004 £95,950 £864 £215,315 £1,940 Dec 1999 £54,000 £486 £224,321 £2,021 Sep 1995 £49,750 £448 £250,938 £2,261 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Fairfield Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 59 Fairfield Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.