Property data
Sale history
£310,000 on Jul 2021
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,444 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,801 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £310,000 £3,444 £342,058 £3,801

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lingfield are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,700 per square metre (£404 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
589 square metres (6,340 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2023 2023/621
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
23 Langsmead, Blindley Heath, Lingfield, Surrey,
Description:
Demolition of existing detached garage. Erection of two storey side extension and detached replacement garage.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.