61, Milton Road, SW14 8JP
61 Milton Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Mortlake. It sold for £975,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £975,000 1.8% 0.0% May 2015 £875,000 10.6% 8.1% Oct 2009 £500,000 5.1% 2.8% Mar 2003 £360,000 18.4% 17.2% Jun 2001 £265,000 8.9% 6.9% Mar 1998 £202,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Milton Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,653 per square metre (£897 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,094 per square metre (£938 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £975,000 £9,653 £1,019,451 £10,094 May 2015 £875,000 £8,663 £1,012,509 £10,025 Oct 2009 £500,000 £4,950 £888,584 £8,798 Mar 2003 £360,000 £3,564 £847,595 £8,392 Jun 2001 £265,000 £2,624 £741,874 £7,345 Mar 1998 £202,000 £2,000 £1,014,243 £10,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,019,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £783,000 and £1,039,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Milton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 61 Milton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 17/2800/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 61 Milton Road East Sheen Londo
- Description:
- Increase ridge height by 220mm and construction of rear roof dormer extension with rooflights to the front roof slope.
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 17/1888/PS192
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 61 Milton Road East Sheen Londo
- Description:
- Proposed adaptations to increase size of rear dormer, replacement of rear windows and roof of rear extension
- Summary:
- 14 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929