27, Salcombe Drive, LE3 8AG
27 Salcombe Drive is a 133 m² detached home in Glenfield. It sold for £340,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £340,000 5.8% 3.7% Sep 2000 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Salcombe Drive.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,556 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £340,000 £2,556 £401,802 £3,021 Sep 2000 £107,000 £805 £398,435 £2,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glenfield are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,640 per square metre (£266 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 577 square metres (6,211 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Salcombe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Salcombe Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.