Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2021 £137,000 9.2% 7.3%
Dec 2015 £85,000 na na
Internal area
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,087 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,340 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £137,000 £1,087 £168,874 £1,340
Dec 2015 £85,000 £675 £169,385 £1,344

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Rhondda Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Rhondda Terrace.

Photos for 6 Rhondda Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2007 07/0150/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
6 Rhondda Terrace Salem Terrace Llwyn-Y-Pia Tonypandy
Description:
Lean to conservatory and garage.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None