5, Sandford Drive, L31 0AL
5 Sandford Drive is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Maghull. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £240,000 13.1% 11.2% Jul 2019 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Sandford Drive.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,285 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £240,000 £2,286 £287,503 £2,738 Jul 2019 £185,000 £1,762 £254,444 £2,423 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maghull are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,710 per square metre (£175 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Sandford Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 5 Sandford Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.