Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £280,000 6.4% 4.3%
Mar 2000 £74,000 9.4% 8.0%
Nov 1998 £66,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Colchester Close.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,666 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,130 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £280,000 £4,667 £307,822 £5,130
Mar 2000 £74,000 £1,233 £269,622 £4,494
Nov 1998 £66,000 £1,100 £267,663 £4,461

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,130 per square metre (£301 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Colchester Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Colchester Close.

Photos for 24 Colchester Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.