Property data
Sale history
£810,000 on Aug 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Barratt Lane.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
208 square metres (2,239 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,894 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,326 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £810,000 £3,894 £899,758 £4,326

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 208 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £899,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Toton are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,950 per square metre (£280 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 208 m², this implies a valuation between £628,000 and £822,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,191 square metres (12,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Barratt Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 9 Barratt Lane.

Photos for 9 Barratt Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
208 sqm (2,239 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.