Newtown House, SN8 4LB
Newtown House is a 220 m² detached home in Marlborough. It sold for £785,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£785,000 on Feb 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Newtown House.
- Internal area
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,568 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,982 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £785,000 £3,568 £876,140 £3,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 220 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £876,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marlborough are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,780 per square metre (£335 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 220 m², this implies a valuation between £794,000 and £1,052,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,701 square metres (29,073 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Newtown House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Newtown House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 PL/2021/04651
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Newtown House, Alton Barnes,
- Description:
- Single storey garden room, utility and boot room extensions.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 220 sqm (2,368 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.