47, Amy Street, LE3 2FA
47 Amy Street is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £196,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £196,000 6.6% 4.7% Jul 2012 £110,000 6.2% 4.0% Jun 1998 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £196,000 £3,015 £209,646 £3,225 Jul 2012 £110,000 £1,692 £206,306 £3,174 Jun 1998 £47,000 £723 £244,900 £3,768 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Amy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Amy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.