Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £697,500 4.0% 1.8%
Jan 2002 £330,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for School House.

Floorplan School House
View floorplan
Internal area
297 square metres (3,197 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,348 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £697,500 £2,348 £767,189 £2,583
Jan 2002 £330,000 £1,111 £867,711 £2,922

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 297 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £767,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whatton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,620 per square metre (£259 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 297 m², this implies a valuation between £829,000 and £1,075,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
1,327 square metres (14,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for School House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for School House .

Photos for School House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
296 sqm (3,186 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
30 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
297 sqm (3,197 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.