School House, NG13 9PB
School House is a 297 m² detached home in Whatton. It sold for £697,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £697,500 4.0% 1.8% Jan 2002 £330,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for School House.
- Internal area
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,348 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £697,500 £2,348 £767,189 £2,583 Jan 2002 £330,000 £1,111 £867,711 £2,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 297 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £767,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whatton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,620 per square metre (£259 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 297 m², this implies a valuation between £829,000 and £1,075,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,327 square metres (14,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for School House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for School House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 296 sqm (3,186 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 297 sqm (3,197 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.