13, Varley Street, BB8 0RB
13 Varley Street is a 125 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £105,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £105,000 1.3% -0.8% Jan 2005 £85,000 149.7% 146.2% Jul 2004 £52,000 12.4% 10.9% Aug 2001 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Varley Street.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £840 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £988 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £105,000 £840 £123,523 £988 Jan 2005 £85,000 £680 £179,772 £1,438 Jul 2004 £52,000 £416 £124,991 £1,000 Aug 2001 £37,000 £296 £133,480 £1,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Varley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/08/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Varley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.