34, Briar Road, PR8 3RB
34 Briar Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £163,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £163,000 3.9% 2.0% Nov 2015 £132,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Briar Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,917 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,201 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £163,000 £1,918 £187,103 £2,201 Nov 2015 £132,000 £1,553 £194,503 £2,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Briar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 34 Briar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.