41, Galloway Road, L22 4QX
41 Galloway Road is a 131 m² terraced home in Waterloo. It sold for £242,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £242,500 1.1% -0.9% May 2007 £207,500 24.8% 22.5% Sep 2001 £58,950 7.4% 5.7% Nov 1997 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,336 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £242,500 £1,851 £306,019 £2,336 May 2007 £207,500 £1,584 £353,994 £2,702 Sep 2001 £58,950 £450 £223,981 £1,710 Nov 1997 £45,000 £344 £240,930 £1,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterloo are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,340 per square metre (£162 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Galloway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Galloway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.