60, Gartree Road, LE2 2FW
60 Gartree Road is a 125 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £433,500 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £433,500 5.0% 3.4% Jun 2014 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Gartree Road.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,468 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,895 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £433,500 £3,468 £486,928 £3,895 Jun 2014 £310,000 £2,480 £480,555 £3,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Gartree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/02/2021. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 60 Gartree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.