1, Mandeville Road, CT2 7HB
1 Mandeville Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Canterbury. It sold for £484,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
£484,000 on Apr 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Mandeville Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,148 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,525 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £484,000 £5,149 £519,365 £5,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,230 per square metre (£276 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Mandeville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Mandeville Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 CA/21/02645
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Mandeville Road Canterbury Kent
- Description:
- Application for lawful development certificate for proposed replacement single storey infill extension and additional fenestration, bifold doors and new external flue
- Summary:
- 20 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D