Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £447,000 7.7% 6.0%
Dec 2011 £225,000 3.0% 0.3%
Apr 2004 £180,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Hunters Forstal Road.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,061 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £447,000 £3,062 £498,160 £3,412
Dec 2011 £225,000 £1,541 £378,181 £2,590
Apr 2004 £180,000 £1,233 £360,704 £2,471

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £498,000 and £663,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
577 square metres (6,211 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Hunters Forstal Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Hunters Forstal Road.

Photos for 23 Hunters Forstal Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments: