14, Windermere Street, LE2 7GT
14 Windermere Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £160,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £160,000 2.9% 0.9% Apr 2010 £117,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,262 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £160,000 £2,000 £180,958 £2,262 Apr 2010 £117,000 £1,462 £220,626 £2,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Windermere Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 14 Windermere Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.