21, Racton Road, SW6 1LW
21 Racton Road is a 189 m² terraced home in Fulham Broadway. It sold for £1,465,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £1,465,000 4.5% 2.4% Dec 2007 £812,000 12.5% 9.7% Jul 2005 £610,000 10.6% 9.0% May 1999 £329,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Racton Road.
- Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,751 per square metre (£720 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,451 per square metre (£785 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £1,465,000 £7,751 £1,597,317 £8,451 Dec 2007 £812,000 £4,296 £1,453,911 £7,693 Jul 2005 £610,000 £3,228 £1,579,521 £8,357 May 1999 £329,000 £1,741 £1,544,410 £8,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,597,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fulham Broadway are now selling for between £9,320 and £11,920 per square metre (£865 and £1,107 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £1,761,000 and £2,253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Racton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/01/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Racton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 2025/00431/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Racton Road London
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition; excavation of the front garden and part of the rear garden to form lightwells, in connection with the enlargement of the existing basement.
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 2025/00561/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 21 Racton Road London
- Description:
- Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition; installation of an additional rooflight to the front roofslope; installation of a rooflight to the flat roof at main roof level; installation of a rooflight to the side roofslope of the existing two storey back addition; installation of French doors and a Juliet balcony to replace existing window to the rear elevation at first floor level; alterations to the fenestration to the side elevation of the existing back addition at first floor level with the installation of 2no. windows to replace 3no. existing windows.