Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £375,000 4.9% 3.1%
Nov 2017 £315,000 5.9% 3.8%
Jun 2010 £205,000 9.4% 7.3%
May 1996 £58,000 na na
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,598 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £375,000 £3,378 £399,368 £3,598
Nov 2017 £315,000 £2,838 £361,366 £3,256
Jun 2010 £205,000 £1,847 £326,544 £2,942
May 1996 £58,000 £523 £328,776 £2,962

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Ross Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Ross Gardens.

Photos for 2 Ross Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2022 CA/21/02739
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
2 Ross Gardens Rough Common Canterbury Kent
Description:
Single-storey rear extension and single-storey detached outbuilding for use as garage.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966