70, Merryhills Drive, EN2 7PD
70 Merryhills Drive is a 181 m² semi-detached home in Enfield Chase. It sold for £925,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £925,000 4.5% 2.3% Jan 2005 £449,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Merryhills Drive.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,110 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,412 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £925,000 £5,110 £979,589 £5,412 Jan 2005 £449,000 £2,481 £1,007,250 £5,565 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £979,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Chase are now selling for between £5,370 and £6,750 per square metre (£498 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £972,000 and £1,222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Merryhills Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Merryhills Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/03988/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 70 Merryhills Drive Enfiel
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, part single, part 2-storey side extension rear dormer with front rooflights and window to flank elevation
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/02968/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 70 Merryhills Drive Enfield
- Description:
- Part single, part 2-storey side extension involving rear dormer, flank window to side elevation together with rear conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 18/04116/CEU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 70 Merryhills Drive Enfield
- Description:
- Conversion of roof space into habitable room and front and rear rooflights.