18, While Road, B72 1ND
18 While Road is a 169 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £495,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £495,000 7.9% 6.3% Dec 2011 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, While Road.
- Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,928 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,441 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £495,000 £2,929 £581,604 £3,441 Dec 2011 £245,000 £1,450 £462,567 £2,737 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £581,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,010 per square metre (£273 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £497,000 and £678,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 While Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 While Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: