28, Tower Street, BD2 3AW
28 Tower Street is a 56 m² flat in Bradford. It sold for £75,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £75,000 4.0% 2.4% Jul 2014 £57,000 2.7% 0.6% Mar 1999 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,339 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,544 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £75,000 £1,339 £86,477 £1,544 Jul 2014 £57,000 £1,018 £78,828 £1,408 Mar 1999 £38,000 £679 £119,665 £2,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,760 per square metre (£150 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Tower Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Tower Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.