45, Palisade Close, TF10 7FQ
45 Palisade Close is a 85 m² detached home in Newport. It sold for £269,950 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £269,950 4.4% 2.3% Apr 2016 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Palisade Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,175 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £269,950 £3,176 £308,494 £3,629 Apr 2016 £215,000 £2,529 £284,617 £3,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,390 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Palisade Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 45 Palisade Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.