5, Abbey Way, HU5 1DA
5 Abbey Way is a 122 m² semi-detached home in Hull. It sold for £130,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £130,000 -1.6% -3.6% Jun 2006 £165,000 15.8% 10.9% Mar 2006 £157,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Abbey Way.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,065 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,220 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £130,000 £1,066 £148,829 £1,220 Jun 2006 £165,000 £1,352 £246,951 £2,024 Mar 2006 £157,500 £1,291 £212,283 £1,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £950 and £1,410 per square metre (£88 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Abbey Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 5 Abbey Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: