Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £180,000 2.0% 0.4%
Aug 2018 £170,000 6.9% 4.2%
Jun 2016 £148,000 0.5% -1.5%
Jul 2009 £143,000 0.2% -2.2%
May 2005 £141,750 23.8% 20.4%
Jul 2004 £120,000 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,546 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £180,000 £2,143 £213,834 £2,546
Aug 2018 £170,000 £2,024 £216,500 £2,577
Jun 2016 £148,000 £1,762 £213,735 £2,544
Jul 2009 £143,000 £1,702 £244,439 £2,910
May 2005 £141,750 £1,688 £239,380 £2,850
Jul 2004 £120,000 £1,429 £211,038 £2,512

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 72 Chestnut Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2011) for 72 Chestnut Street.

Photos for 72 Chestnut Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments: