32, Saxon Place, DA4 9JG
32 Saxon Place is a 75 m² semi-detached home in South Darenth. It sold for £321,050 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £321,050 5.6% 3.9% Mar 2015 £230,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,280 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,784 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £321,050 £4,281 £358,814 £4,784 Mar 2015 £230,000 £3,067 £358,041 £4,774 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Darenth are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,880 per square metre (£337 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Saxon Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2011) for 32 Saxon Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.